Haitian Black Castor Oil Benefits

Updated: Oct 14

There are so many benefits, with just one simple ingredient.


What is Haitian black castor oil good for?


If you’re of Haitian descent you know the answer to this one – everything! Described as the ‘tussin of Haiti, black castor oil is used for everything from congestion to fever, pain, scars, hair growth, and everything in between.


Today, many people use castor oil to moisturize and grow hair, thicken and grow eyelashes and eyebrows, and soften and heal corns, stretch marks, and scars.


Castor oil has 80-90% ricinoleic acid, which is responsible for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. This promotes a healthy scalp which supports hair growth. Castor oil is also a humectant, so it draws water to itself, keeping hair and skin hydrated in the process.


In fact, castor oil has traditionally been used topically for acne and other skin conditions, as well as hair loss, rashes, and more.


What Does Haitian Black Castor Oil Do for the Hair?


HBCO can be used on the scalp to help prevent and remedy hair loss and it is effective for several reasons. Its antibacterial and antifungal properties make it beneficial against follliculitus, dandruff, and scalp infections and its ricinoleic acid content helps increase circulation to the scalp and improve hair growth.


Ricinoleic acid helps balance scalp pH which replenish the scalp’s natural oils and undo some of the damage of harsh chemical hair products. The antioxidants in castor oil also support the keratin in hair and help make hair stronger, smoother, and less frizzy.


Haitian Black Castor Oils anti-bacterial, and antiviral properties fights scalp infections such as bald patches and alopecia. The oil also fights oxidative stress which is a common cause of hair loss with Vitamin E a natural anti-oxidant.


What Does Haitian Black Castor Oil Do for the Skin?


Haitian Black Castor Oil is a natural humectant, it moisturizes by drawing in water vapor towards the skin and body. The ricinoleic acid helps to fight acne, reduce joint pain, and promote healthy skin.


It has a relatively high SPF compared to many other oils used in beauty products. This may be why it is so commonly added to lip balms and beauty creams.


HBCO is used to break up areas of skin discoloration. These include aging spots, scars and hyperpigmentation. You can use it to spot treat this areas. Rub it into moles and skin tags to slowly soften them over time.