Marula Oil -{Miracle Oil}


Marula fruit, whose seed is used to make Marula Oil


One of our most popular signature oils, Marula Oil has been dubbed a ‘miracle oil’, due to its nourishing and hydrating profile – high in vitamins C and E, Essential Fatty Acids, and anti-oxidants – all working to protect and improve skin tone. It is fast absorbing and suitable for all skin types, from oily to dry to sensitive, just one of the reasons it is called a ‘miracle oil’.


WHY ARE ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS IMPORTANT FOR SKIN?

Essential Fatty Acids help skin cells to retain moisture by helping strengthen skin’s barrier function, which in turn keeps skin from getting dry. But why do we need it on the outside of skin too? EFAs in skincare and oils penetrate into skin quickly as they are able to travel through the outer layers of skin with ease, and are therefore able to do their work to create healthy cell membranes from the outside too.



ANTIOXIDANTS IN MARULA OIL

Marula oil, is 60% higher in antioxidants than many of the oils used in skincare. Antioxidants protect the skin against damaging free radicals. Vitamins C and E are the antioxidants in Marula oil, and they work by neutralizing the free radicals in the outer layers of the skin, which are formed when skin is exposed to pollution, UV, and anything which can stress out skin such as chemicals and smoke. This action then sends a signal to the body to kick start antioxidant action for anything deeper in the skin. Vitamin C is a potent antioxidant which boosts collagen production and brightens skin. Vitamin E helps against the damage caused by UVA exposure.



IN SUMMARY

Marula oil has moisturizing and protecting properties, helping to maintain and create healthy skin. Easily absorbed by the skin, it helps improve skin tone and elasticity, as well as hydration.